The official website for the CURRENT YEAR’s Symposium is here.

2015 Symposium Day Schedule

Location: UCI Student Center

TIME ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4
10:00 am – 10:45 am UCI Institute for Innovation:
Featured Speaker: Richard Sudek
Crystal Cove
10:45 am – 11:45 am Blackstone LaunchPad
Guest speaker: David Ochi
Crystal Cove
10:45 am – 3:00 pm Registration
Outside Pacific Ballroom
Coffee/Snack Lounge *
Pacific Ballroom
11:30 am – 12:50 pm Session 1
Moss Cove A
Session 2
Moss Cove B
Session 3
Emerald Bay DE
1:00 pm – 2:20 pm Session 4
Moss Cove A
Session 5
Moss Cove B
Session 6
Emerald Bay DE
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Session 7
Moss Cove A
Session 8
Moss Cove B
Session 9
Emerald Bay DE
Session 10
Crystal Cove
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
Erin Gruwell
Doheny Beach
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Award Ceremony/
Networking Mixer
Doheny Beach

 

More information on our three guest speakers can be found here.

 

The Coffee/Snack Lounge is open to everyone! Come try out some specialty coffee courtesy of Bardot.

 


Session 1

TIME: 11:30am – 1:00pm

ROOM: Moss Cove A

Read Session 1 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
11:30 am Abed Alnaif* Biomedical Engineering Coordination of pattern and growth in developmental biology
11:40 am Neha Garg Biomedical Engineering Enrichment of Circulating Tumor Cells using Lateral Cavity Acoustic Transducers
11:50 am Xuan Li* Biomedical Engineering A Microfluidic Single-cell Analysis Chip For Cancer Diagnosis
12:00 pm Xiaolong Qiu Biomedical Engineering Microfluidic Device for Mechanical Dissociation of Tumor Tissues into Single Cells
12:10 pm Manasi Raje Biomedical Engineering Automation of Serial Dilution by Microfluidic Digital Logic
12:20 pm Crystal Rapier Biomedical Engineering Biodegradable Anti-inflammatory Material: A Novel Protein-Conjugated Polymer
with Applications in the Implantable Medical Device Field

Judge 1: Tony Sloan
Judge 2: Brian Sato
Judge 3: Emilie Orilliard
*Session winners

 

Session 2

TIME: 11:30am – 1:00pm

ROOM: Moss Cove B

Read Session 2 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
11:30 am Gidget Tay Chemistry/Education A New Visual Teaching Aid: DanceChemistry
11:40 am Jacky Au Education Enhancing Working Memory Training with Concurrent Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation
11:50 am Peter McPartlan Education Can Everybody Be a Math Person? The Links Between Competitive Classrooms and Academic Identity
12:00 pm Rahila Simzar Education Beyond the Bell: Findings from an After School STEM Learning Initiative
12:10 pm Christopher Stillwell* Education Students as Policymakers: Engaging Middle School Students in Youth Participatory Action Research
12:20 pm Cathery Yeh* Education Language, Culture, and Teacher Identity: A Longitudinal Investigation of
Teachers’ Development of Equity-Minded Mathematics Practices
12:30 pm Doron Zinger Education Engaging elementary school students through the arts and inquiry to improve scientific learning

Judge 1: David Kirkby
Judge 2: James Bullock
Judge 3: Caitlin Casey

 

Session 3

TIME: 11:30am – 1:00pm

ROOM: Emerald Bay DE

Read Session 3 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
11:30 am Daniel Gardner Social Science-Medicine
Science & Technology
Governance in Virtual Worlds: How Developers Decree Permissible Virtual Citizenship
11:50 am Megan Brooker* Sociology After Occupy: Exploring the Personal and Cultural Outcomes of the Occupy Movement
12:00 pm Jennifer Jones Political Science Communicating power in a male-dominated political system: What do the words of
Hillary Rodham Clinton reveal?
12:10 pm Kim Makuch Economics The External Congestion Costs of Light-Duty Trucks
12:20 pm Maneesh Arora Political Science Social Movement Use of Strategies of Economic Disruption
12:30 pm Hope Pollard* Urban and
Regional Planning
Frederick Law Olmsted and a New School of Ethnographic Planning

Judge 1: Ami Glazer
Judge 2: Dan Doros
Judge 3: Virginia Trimble

 

Session 4

TIME: 1:00pm – 2:30pm

ROOM: Moss Cove A

Read Session 4 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
1:10 pm Rohan Ramlall Electrical Engineering Timestamp-Free Synchronization for Wireless Body-Area Networks
1:20 pm Gia Nguyen* Mechanical &
Aerospace Engineering
Building energy: how to make a fuel cell and a battery work together to generate electricity effectively?
1:30 pm Yuki Takahashi Mathematics Products two Cantor sets and application to the Labyrinth model
1:40 pm Sumner Norman* Mechanical &
Aerospace Engineering
Movement Anticipation and EEG: Implications for BCI-Contingent Robot Therapy
1:50 pm Qiancheng Zhao Electrical Engineering Optical trapping of dielectric nanoparticles by plasmonically enhanced evanescent wave

Judge 1: Michael Lee
Judge 2: Weian Zhao
Judge 3: Ylenia Santoro

 

Session 5

TIME: 1:00pm – 2:30pm

ROOM: Moss Cove B

Read Session 5 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
1:10 pm Kevin Chen Chemistry Elucidating High Resolution Structures of Amyloid-β(Aβ) Oligomers Implicated
in Alzheimer’s Disease
1:20 pm Mallory Hinks* Chemistry Reactions with Light in the Atmosphere and Effects of Environmental Conditions
1:30 pm Adam Kreutzer Chemistry Bridging the gap between structure and biological activity of beta-amyloid oligomers
1:40 pm Lidia Nazarova* Chemistry Examining host-parasite communication with bioorthogonal probes
1:50 pm Patrick Salveson Chemistry Seeing the unseeable in Parkinson’s disease:
An atomic resolution structure of a neurotoxic oligomer of alpha-synuclein

Judge 1: Shivashanker Othy
Judge 2: Caitlin Casey
Judge 3: Dean James Earthman

 

Session 6

TIME: 1:00pm – 2:30pm

ROOM: Emerald Bay DE

Read Session 6 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
1:00 pm Kevin Cochran* Psychology &
Social Behavior
Manipulated Eyewitness Reports Cause Memory Distortion
1:10 pm Jordan Aiken Law Promoting a Comprehensive Approach to Ensuring Accessibility to Gender Incongruent Healthcare
1:20 pm Helen Milojevich* Psychology &
Social Behavior
The Role of Maltreatment in Adolescents’ Development of Emotional Competence
1:30 pm Rachel Greenspan Psychology &
Social Behavior
Now You See Him, Now You Don’t: Choice Blindness and Eyewitness Identification
1:40 pm Harsh Jha Management Organizational Engagement with Regulatory Change: Analyzing the Impact of Media and Status
1:50 pm Nick Petersen Criminology Cumulative Inequalities in Criminal Justice Institutions: Racial & Geographic Biases

Judge 1: Ami Glazer
Judge 2: Dan Doros
Judge 3: Goran Matijasevic

 

Session 7

TIME: 2:30pm – 4:00pm

ROOM: Moss Cove A

Read Session 7 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
2:30 pm Citadel Cabasag Epidemiology Cancer risk among naval shipyard workers exposed to asbestos and welding fumes
2:40 pm Ashley Fong* Biological Sciences Heart’s natural scaffolding influences human stem cell-derived heart muscle cell maturation
2:50 pm Goutham Ganesan Pharmacological
Sciences
The use of diffuse optical spectroscopy to measure
physiological changes in fat tissue with weight loss
3:00 pm Mariam Girguis Public Health Influence of Air Pollution on Infant Bronchiolitis Hospitalization
3:10 pm Georgina Lean Psychology/Cognitive
Neuroscience
Cell-type Specific Tracing of Subcortical Inputs to V1 from the Hypothalamus in Mice
3:20 pm John Schomberg Epidemiology Simulation of Genetic Screening via Online Dating Applications in
Genetically Isolated Populations
3:30 pm Andre White* Biological Sciences A Novel Role for Nucleosome Remodeling in Cocaine-Associated Memories

Judge 1: Terry Schmidt
Judge 2: Aminata Coulibaly
Judge 3: Emilie Orilliard
Judge 4: Michael Lee

 

Session 8

TIME: 2:30pm – 4:00pm

ROOM: Moss Cove B

Read Session 8 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
2:30 pm Anna Kwa Physics Searching for dark matter with the Fermi gamma-ray telescope
2:40 pm Timothy Plett Physics Ion Transport Through Manganese Oxide Mesorods Reveals Different Charge States
2:50 pm Vineet Nair Materials Science
and Engineering
Clean solar-driven hydrogen production using yellow color car paint
3:00 pm Coral Wheeler* Physics It’s the little things: ultra-faint satellites around isolated dwarf galaxies
3:10 pm Robert Joachim* Chemical and
Materials Physics
Harnessing Small Scale Physics with Meta-materials

Judge 1: Farouk Nouizi
Judge 2: Mark Richardson
Judge 3: Shivashanker Othy

 

Session 9

TIME: 2:30pm – 4:00pm

ROOM: Emerald Bay DE

Read Session 9 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
2:30 pm Seyyed Ahmad
Razavi Majomard
Computer Science Implementing approximate computing algorithms over stochastic circuit
2:40 pm Van Custodio Informatics Informal Learning at Hackathons
2:50 pm Yuxiao Wang Statistics Source Estimation for EEG Signals: A Statistical Approach
3:00 pm Moshe Lichman* Computer Science Modeling Human Behavior from Location Based Activity Data
3:10 pm Suman Mitra Transportation Sciences What can we learn from the travel pattern of car-less households?
3:20 pm Duy Ngo Statistics An Exploratory Data Analysis of EEGs Time Series: A Functional Boxplots Approach
3:30 pm Bart Knijnenburg* Informatics Interacting with humanlike interfaces: why we love Siri but hate Clippy

Judge 1: Renee Link
Judge 2: Pavan Kadandale
Judge 3: Joachim Vandekerckhove

 

Session 10

TIME: 2:30pm – 4:00pm

ROOM: Crystal Cove

Read Session 10 Abstracts

TIME SPEAKER DEPARTMENT TITLE
2:30 pm Kyle David History The Militarization of Childhood: Education and the Children’s Corps
in Chinese Communist Border Regions, 1937-1945
2:40 pm Crystal Hickerson Comparative Literature Becoming-Fairy: Targeting Everyday Life in the UC Global Food Initiative
2:50 pm Matt Knutson Visual Studies The Dehumanized and the Nonhuman: Empathetic Play in
Lucas Pope’s Papers, Please?
3:00 pm Cara Scrementi* Dance Enhancing Student Ownership: The Undergraduate Dance Major
and the Creative Process of Choreography
3:10 pm Gerald Maa English The Asian American Literary Review Synchronous Teaching Initiative
3:20 pm Amanda Novoa* Drama UC Irvine Service Workers Community-Based Theatre Project

Judge 1: Goran Matijasevic
Judge 2: Weian Zhao
Judge 3: Susanne Jaeggi